.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

2012 fall sports teams: Boys soccer, volleyball

-A A +A
By The Staff

The following is 5A Jeffco Conference selections for the fall sports of boys soccer and volleyball as released by Jeffco Public Schools:

BOYS SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Connor Vonesh, Arvada West; Alvaro Diaz, Arvada West; Garrett Morse, Arvada West; Fernando Mercado, Bear Creek; Mitch Stillwell, Bear Creek; Jordan Reiss, Chatfield; Joseph Theis, Chatfield; Benjamin Overholt, Chatfield; AJ Gulaid, Chatfield; Nick Gault, Columbine; Jake Fast, Dakota Ridge; J.P. Aaron, Lakewood; Reid Sangster, Lakewood; Eduardo Belmar, Pomona; Kyle Breckenfelder, Ralston Valley; Reece Bolin, Ralston Valley; Cameron Chacon, Standley Lake; Sean Palizzi, Standley Lake
SECOND TEAM
Cayleb Woods, Arvada West; Brett Bender, Arvada West; Alex Gamsen, Bear Creek; Alan Gutierrez, Bear Creek; Ryan LaGreca, Chatfield; Nate Dunning, Columbine; Jake Penrose, Columbine; Charlie D’Adamio, Dakota Ridge; Alex Ott, Dakota Ridge; Fox Maikovich, Lakewood; Loren Drewes, Pomona; Dillon Fee, Pomona; Anthony Musella, Ralston Valley; Lorenzo Politano, Ralston Valley; Cody Calcagno, Standley Lake; Kyler Fowkes, Standley Lake
HONORABLE MENTION
Joshua Adams, Arvada West; Conner Lambden, Bear Creek; Ryan Blarr, Chatfield; Dominic Odom, Columbine; Jacob Bickley, Dakota Ridge; Devon McAllister, Lakewood; Tyler Hamilton, Pomona; Davis Oaks, Ralston Valley; Zachary Hott, Standley Lake
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Connor Vonesh, Arvada West
COACH OF THE YEAR: Brock Blume, Chatfield
SPORTSMANSHIP: Bear Creek, Standley Lake, Columbine, Lakewood

VOLLEYBALL
FIRST TEAM
Jennifer Martinez, Bear Creek; Micayla Lansing, Bear Creek; Rachel Flores, Chatfield; Megan Bohn, Chatfield; Tori Passarelli, Chatfield; Lauren Cole, Columbine; Verenice Chaparro, Columbine; Marie Zimmerman, Lakewood; Maggie Steward, Lakewood; Raegen Jackson, Lakewood; Dani Wingard, Ralston Valley; Teal Schnurr, Standley Lake
SECOND TEAM
Danielle Giannini, Bear Creek; Marie Mohler, Bear Creek; Sydney Lecker, Chatfield; Kathryne Valdez, Chatfield; Jessica Webb, Columbine; Anna Olson, Columbine; Ashley DiFulvio, Dakota Ridge; Marie Gillcrist, Lakewood; Camille White, Lakewood; Kaleigh Hanrahan, Pomona; Ali Williams, Ralston Valley; Brooke Leetham, Standley Lake
HONORABLE MENTION
Mikaila Paxton, Arvada West; Daniela Fortunato, Arvada West; Courtney O’Gane, Bear Creek; Erin Fort, Bear Creek Lacey Hernandez, Bear Creek; Kristy Bartholomay, Bear Creek; Anne-Liese Golletz, Chatfield; Amelia Metzler, Chatfield; Paxton Beresford, Chatfield; Brogan Wallin, Dakota Ridge; Cierra Weimer, Dakota Ridge; Jae Ferrin, Dakota Ridge; Megan Gerali, Lakewood; Sara Fahrenbrook, Lakewood; Leah Lumabi, Pomona; Alaina McClure, Pomona; Kate Kennedy, Ralston Valley; Whitney Nelson, Ralston Valley; Aimee Tanoue, Standley Lake; Marissa Settje, Standley Lake
MVP: Maggie Steward, Lakewood
COACH OF THE YEAR: Liz Armbrustmacher, Lakewood
SPORTSMANSHIP: Pomona, Bear Creek, Standley Lake