.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

5A All-Jeffco boys soccer, volleyball

-A A +A
By The Staff

The following is the 5A Jeffco League all-conference selections for 2013 in boys soccer and volleyball:

BOYS SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Shazz Heale, Arvada West; Drew Bender, Arvada West; Brett Bender, Arvada West; Cruz Marquez, Arvada West; Alex Gamsen, Bear Creek; Ben Overholt, Chatfield; Robert Simpson, Chatfield; Lee Holmes, Chatfield; Nate Dunning, Columbine; Devon McAllister, Lakewood; Dillon Fee, Pomona; Alexander Makic, Ralston Valley; Peter Hendricks, Ralston Valley; Kyler Fowkes, Standley Lake; Cody Calcagno, Standley Lake
SECOND TEAM
Brandon Oeltjenbruns, Arvada West; Derek Kipp, Bear Creek; Hunter Stafford, Bear Creek; Steven Seagraves, Chatfield; James McGrath, Chatfield; Jake Penrose, Columbine; Grant Lavender, Dakota Ridge; Fox Maikovich, Lakewood; David Miller, Lakewood; Ryan Furr-Johnson, Lakewood; Matt Taylor, Pomona; Tanner Osiecki, Pomona; Jordan Quinlisk, Ralston Valley; Trey Wager, Ralston Valley; Adam Williams, Standley Lake; Tyler Atwood, Standley Lake
HONORABLE MENTION
Dominic Drumright, Arvada West; Conner Lambden, Bear Creek; Ben Rodgers, Chatfield; Nathan Peterson, Columbine; Zach Barwick, Dakota Ridge; Max Schechter, Lakewood; Nicholas Snyder, Ralston Valley; Jacob Belich, Standley Lake
MVP: Shazz Heale, Arvada West
COACH OF THE YEAR: Troy Gette, Arvada West
SPORTSMANSHIP: Columbine, Lakewood, Bear Creek

VOLLEYBALL
FIRST TEAM
Mikaila Paxton, Arvada West; Marie Mohler, Bear Creek; Amelia Metzler, Chatfield; Sydney Lecker, Chatfield; Katie Powell, Columbine; Rachel Navratil, Dakota Ridge; Marie Gilcrist, Lakewood; Megan Gerali, Lakewood; Raegan Jackson, Lakewood; Ali Williams, Ralston Valley; Rachel Eberle, Ralston Valley; Simone Gibeau, Ralston Valley
SECOND TEAM
Alexis Paxton, Arvada West; Courtney O’Gane, Bear Creek; Tori Passarelli, Chatfield; Anne-Liese Golletz, Chatfield; Hannah Boyle, Columbine; Jae Ferrin, Dakota Ridge;  Brogan Wallin, Dakota Ridge; Megan Sanders, Lakewood; Addie Renstrom, Lakewood; Leah Lumabi, Pomona; Lyric Hebert, Ralston Valley; Bethany Trevino, Standley Lake
HONORABLE MENTION
Alex Chojnacki, Arvada West; Lindsey Swenson, Arvada West; Natalie Santangelo, Arvada West; Kendall Stillwell, Bear Creek; Sydney Hancock, Bear Creek; Alexis Gandora, Bear Creek; Sierra Bartley, Chatfield; Paxton Beresford, Chatfield; Lexi Clough, Columbine; Olivia Quinter, Dakota Ridge; Ciera DeSantis, Dakota Ridge; Jessica Tobey, Dakota Ridge; Emma Gerali, Lakewood; Kate Pierro, Lakewood; Julia Baskin, Pomona; Marissa Shjandemaar, Pomona; Abby Eckhardt, Pomona; Milanna Martillaro, Ralston Valley; Maddie Burns, Ralston Valley; Nina Holley, Ralston Valley; Janelle Feldmann, Ralston Valley; Cierra Martinez, Ralston Valley; Casey Torbet, Standley Lake; Sydni Kilnes, Standley Lake
MVP: Marie Gilcrist, Lakewood
COACH OF THE YEAR: Liz Armbrustmacher, Lakewood
SPORTSMANSHIP: Columbine, Bear Creek, Standley Lake