.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

5A Jeffco League all-conference spring sports

-A A +A
By The Staff

The following are all-conference selections for the 5A Jeffco League during the 2014 season:

GIRLS GOLF, FIRST TEAM
Sydney Merchant, Dakota Ridge; Gillian Vance, Dakota Ridge; Jaylee Tait, Columbine; Zarena Brown, Pomona; Ashlyn Kirschner, Ralston Valley; Jordan Remley, Ralston Valley; Lauren Pearson, Chatfield
SECOND TEAM
Sydney Prey, Ralston Valley; McKenzie Smith, Ralston Valley; Laci Williams, Standley Lake; Emma Hesse, Lakewood; Kirsten Wiegand, Dakota Ridge; Hannah McClelland, Chatfield; Emily Fricke, Lakewood
MVP: Sydney Merchant, Dakota Ridge

GIRLS SOCCER, FIRST TEAM
Tatum Barton, Columbine; Kelcey Cavarra, Columbine; Amanda Porter, Columbine; Emma Musson, Ralston Valley; Alyssa Kaiser, Ralston Valley; Taylor Redding, Standley Lake; Taylor McRae, Standley Lake; Ashley Mages, Dakota Ridge; Jordan Brudos-Nockels, Arvada West; Bree Bezdek, Chatfield; Hunter Worthley, Bear Creek
SECOND TEAM
Kayla Latham, Dakota Ridge; Baylie Schmitz, Columbine; Maddie Allensworth, Ralston Valley; Renee Roemer, Ralston Valley; Emily Ashmore, Standley Lake; Taylor Terrell, Dakota Ridge; Cassie Mooseburger, Arvada West; Erika Chaplin, Chatfield; Rhea Pedler, Lakewood; Ali McLagan, Lakewood; Nicole Davis, Bear Creek; Shea Redmond, Pomona
HONORABLE MENTION
Andonia Apergis, Columbine; Lindsay Guerrero, Ralston Valley; Megan DeHerrera, Standley Lake; Rylie O’Keefe, Dakota Ridge; Carley Kading, Arvada West; Analia Quirk, Chatfield; Anne King, Lakewood; Kendall Lundquist, Bear Creek; Callie Stroud, Pomona
MVP: Tatum Barton, Columbine
COACH OF THE YEAR: Brian Todd, Columbine
SPORTSMANSHIP: Bear Creek, Lakewood, Standley Lake, Pomona

GIRLS LACROSSE, FIRST TEAM
Attack: Rachael Walker, Chatfield; Shelby Piper, Chatfield; Payton Gabriel, Green Mountain; Morgan Dasch, Golden; Midfielders: Kendra Lanuza, Chatfield; Summer Stafford, Chatfield; Gianna Ossello, Wheat Ridge; Olivia Hayden, Golden; Olivia Sandoval, Ralston Valley; Mackenzie Rolles, Dakota Ridge; Defense: Alexandra Sale, Chatfield; Kayla Donohoe, Columbine; Karina Zurita, Ralston Valley; Hjordis Robinson, Conifer; Goalie: Julia Lisella, Columbine; Emily McMinimee, Chatfield
SECOND TEAM
Attack: Marin Felsoci, Ralston Valley; Amanda Malecki, Wheat Ridge; Sage Windell, Golden; Jennifer Lanuza, Chatfield; Midfielders: Ryann Pierce, Wheat Ridge; Madison Winchester, Ralston Valley; Lyndsie Pratt, Columbine; Carly Lichty, Ralston Valley; Callie Berg, Conifer; Adeline Renstrom, Golden; Defense: Paige Perea, Dakota Ridge; Savannah Mellberg, Chatfield; Sydnie Kroneberger, Wheat Ridge; Abbey McLennan, Golden; Goalie: Rebecca Smith, Dakota Ridge; Brooke Farris, Ralston Valley
HONORABLE MENTION
Jessica Tobey, D-Ridge; Jessica Werner, D-Ridge; Hannah Krats, D-Ridge; Becky Holley, D-Ridge; Ali Pearson, D-Ridge; Olivia Venturini, D-Ridge; Lauren Evanchich, D-Ridge; Hannah Hank, Green Mt.; Hannah Petro, Green Mt.; Kiera Stuckey, Chatfield; Brielle Rumsey, Chatfield; Rachel Stephens, Chatfield; Suzannah Liselli, Conifer; Lucy Berens, Conifer

BASEBALL, FIRST TEAM
Brody Hagel-Pitt, Arvada West; Nick Priola, Arvada West; Justin Mulvaney, Arvada West; Allen Martin, Arvada West; Austin Anderson, Columbine; Blake Weiman, Columbine; Kyle Lopez, Columbine; Kyle Winkler, Chatfield; Matthew Jarecki, Chatfield; Travis Schnoor,  Chatfield; Bailey Collins, Dakota Ridge; Kaylor Greenstreet, Dakota Ridge; Jacob Knipp, Ralston Valley; Rob Vance, Bear Creek; Michael Tate, Columbine; Jacob Gallegos, Ralston Valley
SECOND TEAM
Joe Rosenstein, Arvada West; John Badgett, Arvada West; Donny Ortiz, Columbine; Tommy Gillman, Columbine; Nicholas Chamberlain, Chatfield; Sean O’Dell, Chatfield; Doug Case, Dakota Ridge; Tommy Sautel, Dakota Ridge; Jordan Holloway, Ralston Valley; Daniel Jurney, Ralston Valley; Nick Madrid, Bear Creek; Trevor Kehe, Lakewood; Chris Benefield, Pomona; Jacob Giron, Standley Lake; Isaiah Montoya, Columbine; Bryce Evans, Dakota Ridge
HONORABLE MENTION
Ty Mohr, Columbine; Cody Wood, Columbine; Taylor Dye, Columbine; Jake Carstensen, Chatfield; Mason Brown, Chatfield; Patrick Barder, Chatfield; Ty Lightley, Dakota Ridge; Ryan Morris, Dakota Ridge; Peyton Turner, Dakota Ridge
MVP: Austin Anderson, Columbine
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt McDougal, Arvada West
SPORTSMANSHIP: Bear Creek, Lakewood, Pomona