.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

5A spring sports all-conference

-A A +A
By Michael Hicks

The following are all-conference selections for the 5A Jeffco League for the 2013 spring sports season:

GIRLS TENNIS
FIRST TEAM
No. 1 singles: Madison Mamaghani, Chatfield; Alexandra Purfield, Ralston Valley
No. 2 singles: Isabella Melena, Ralston Valley; Feruth Kidane, Bear Creek
No. 3 singles: Madison Fortunato, Arvada West
No. 1 doubles; Allyson Goto//Kelsey Maass, Ralston Valley
No. 2 doubles: Breanna Harr/Karleigh Kimble, Ralston Valley
No. 3 doubles: Cristi Kraut/Ze-Ching Ong, Lakewood
No. 4 doubles: Katherine Richards/Ellen Manwaring, Ralston Valley
SECOND TEAM
No. 1 singles: Heidi Dodgers, Lakewood; Jazmin Gillette, A-West
No. 2 singles: Lillie Pettibone, Columbine; Sam Yacano, Arvada West
No. 3 singles: Megan Wewel, Ralston Valley
No. 1 doubles: Sasha Harrison/Schafer Kowalchik, Lakewood
No. 2 doubles: McKenna Thomas/Calee White, Lakewood
No. 3 doubles: Taylor Reed/McKenzie Reed, Ralston Valley
No. 4 doubles: Rachel Schauer/Katie Guettlein, Arvada West
HONORABLE MENTION
No. 2 singles: Marissa Settje, Standley Lake; Addison Kenyon, Pomona
No. 3 singles: Paige Stockton, Lakewood
No. 2 doubles: Hannah Sheehan/Michelle Wert, Chatfield; Shannon Lacy/Madison Vanosdoll, Columbine
No. 3 doubles: Rachel Navratil/Andrea Cho, Dakota Ridge; Molly Esfahani/Sarah White, Arvada West; Rachael Kelly/Ariel Swain, Bear Creek
MVP: Alexandra Purfield, Ralston Valley
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kim Greason, Ralston Valley
SPORTSMANSHIP: Standley Lake, Lakewood, Pomona

BOYS LACROSSE
FIRST TEAM
Attackmen: Ian Oden, Boulder; Jake Gonzales, Columbine; Dalton Sierra, Columbine; Ryan Kelly, Columbine; AJ Stewart, Fort Collins; Davis Whitaker, Monarch
Midfielders: Brandon Jacobs, Boulder; Eric Potts, Chatfield; Jack Stebbins, Columbine; Davis Sebald, Dakota Ridge; Toby Bollig, Fort Collins; Zak Listen, Fort Collins; Max Wiesner, Monarch
Defensemen: Kristian Lupa, Boulder; Riley Wells, Columbine; Sean LaVine, Fairview; Will Laybourn, Fort Collins; Red Miller, Monarch
Goalies: Evan Hartman, Columbine; Jackson Archer, Fort Collina
Face-off midfielder: Chase Hogan, Fort Collins
Long-stick midfielder: Blake Ortiz, Columbine
Defense midfielders: Connor Aycock, Chatfield; Connor Graf, Columbine
SECOND TEAM
Attackmen: Evan Carlin, Boulder; Jacob Larsen, Chatfield; Casey Kopchik, Chatfield; Cody Hill, Dakota Ridge; Chris Robinson, Fairview; Jules Richards, Fort Collins
Midfielders: Zach Brode, Boulder; Michael Callahan-Harris, Chatfield; Jeremy Thompson, Chatfield; Anthony SanFilippo, Columbine; Ryan Schneider, Dakota Ridge; Alex Brussell, Fairview; Phil Bubernak, Monarch
Defenseman: Samual Lilja, Chatfield; Ian Lewis, Columbine; Alden Erickson, Dakota Ridge; Dane Muller, Monarch; Jack Martin, Monarch
Goalies: Tanner Pauley, Dakota Ridge; Connor Johnson, Monarch
Face-off midfielder: Braden Birney, Lakewood
Long-stick midfielder: Derek Coleman, Monarch
Defense midfielder: Devin Malone, Boulder
MVP: Jake Gonzales, Columbine
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Plitnick, Columbine
SPORTSMANSHIP: Chatfield, Boulder, Fort Collins

GIRLS LACROSSE
FIRST TEAM
Goalies: Julia Lisella, Columbine; Lexi Sonnenfeld, Golden
Defense: Savannah Mellberg, Chatfield; Alexandria Sale, Chatfield; Jordan Visser, Columbine; Amanda Ophaug, Wheat Ridge
Midfielders: Kendra Lanuza, Chatfield; Nicole Beaton, Columbine; Taylor Campman, Columbine; Callie Berg, Conifer; Olivia Hayden, Golden; Gianna Ossello, Wheat Ridge
Attack: Shelby Piper, Chatfield; Rachael Walker, Chatfield; Samantha Sherman, Dakota Ridge; Jenny Adams, Ralston Valley
SECOND TEAM
Goalies: Emily McMinimee, Chatfield; Jenna Yoches, Wheat Ridge
Defense: Kayla Donohoe, Columbine; Michelle Schaller, Green Mountain; Madison Winchester, Ralston Valley; Emily Finnin, Wheat Ridge
Midfielders: Jessica Arne, Chatfield; Summer Stafford, Chatfield; Sarah Trask, Golden; Carly Lichty, Ralston Valley; Olivia Sandoval, Ralston Valley; Molly Kendall, Wheat Ridge
Attack: Alexandra Peper, Chatfield; Becca Miller, Columbine; Morgan Dasch, Golden; Amanda Malecki, Wheat Ridge
HONORABLE MENTION
Koneta Karns, Chatfield; Jennifer Lanuza, Chatfield; Blythe Befus, Columbine; Maggie Burns, Columbine; Jenny Linder, Columbine; Robyn Thomas, Columbine; Kiara Tucker, Columbine; Emma Von Feldt, Columbine; Rebecca Smith, Dakota Ridge; Jessica Tobey, Dakota Ridge; Jae Ferrin, Dakota Ridge; Sage Windell, Golden; Erin Bridges, Green Mountain; Elizabeth Arellano, Ralston Valley; Bella Battistelli, Ralston Valley; Nicole Schafer, Ralston Valley; Marin Felsoci, Ralston Valley; Karina Zurita, Ralston Valley; Ryann Pierce, Wheat Ridge; Gianna Perri, Wheat Ridge
MVP: Rachael Walker, Chatfield
COACH OF THE YEAR: Adam Everett, Chatfield
SPORTSMANSHIP: Conifer, Ralston Valley, Green Mountain

GIRLS SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Breanna Devita, Arvada West; Dana Lubieniecki, Bear Creek; Mikaela Hakamaa, Chatfield; Gabriella Gray, Chatfield; Kristi Vaninger, Chatfield; Brittany Wilson, Chatfield; Baylie Schmitz, Columbine; Kelcey Cavarra, Columbine; Annika Kastetter, Dakota Ridge; Taylor Terrell, Dakota Ridge; Ashley Mages, Dakota Ridge; Jean Russell, Lakewood; Samantha Archuleta, Pomona; Maddie Allensworth, Ralston Valley; Alyssa Kaiser, Ralston Valley; Taylor Lawrence, Ralston Valley; Shelby McBain, Standley Lake; Taylor Redding, Standley Lake
SECOND TEAM
Savannah McClease-Borden, Lakewood; Adranna Brite, Arvada West; Amy Hayes, Arvada West; Kaitlyn Kenton, Arvada West; Brionna Sandridge, Arvada West; Taryn Schnell, Bear Creek; Amanda Perri, Bear Creek; Kaitlyn Caldwell, Chatfield; Andonia Apergis, Columbine; Devan Berg, Columbine; Kayla Latham, Dakota Ridge; Ari Efaw, Lakewood; Anna Lazio, Pomona; Kayla Wolfe, Pomona; Emma Musson, Ralston Valley; Janelle Feldmann, Ralston Valley; Andra Thaden, Standley Lake; Emily Ashmore,  SL HONORABLE MENTION
Ashley Marcolina, Arvada West; Valerie Cochrane, Chatfield; Breckyn Schmitz, Columbine; Kendall Fisher, Dakota Ridge; Jordan McCoy, Pomona; Shae Sellers, Ralston Valley; Taylor McRae, Standley Lake
MVP: Alyssa Kaiser, Ralston Valley
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kamee Morwood, Ralston Valley
SPORTSMANSHIP: Lakewood, Columbine, Pomona, Chatfield