.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Jefferson County Class 5A all-conference teams

-A A +A
By Dan Johnson

Boys lacrosse

First team attack

Dallin Hall, Chatfield

Ryan Ripperton, Columbine

Erik Gustafson, Golden

Braxton Campbell, Summit

Second team attack

Mike Philbin, Evergreen

Will Kaley, Wheat Ridge

First team midfield

Max Erickson, Chatfield

Greg Kelsic, Chatfield

Chase Kovari, Columbine

Taylor Wells, Columbine

Lucas Noble, Golden

Matthew Bradley, Wheat Ridge

Second team midfield

Mitch Erickson, Chatfield

Sam Dekoven, Evergreen

Kellen Quackenbush, Golden

Patrick Toner, Green Mtn.

Brandon Major, Summit

Eric Conner, Wheat Ridge

First team defense

Jordan Fisher, Chatfield

Dan Boyd, Conifer

Brock Barto, Summit

Ian MacDonnell, Wheat Ridge

Second team defense

Gage Anderson, Columbine

Steven Roybal, Golden

Anthony Serati, Golden

First team goalie

Eric Swenson, Golden

Second team goalie

Stephen George, Columbine

Koltin Fatzinger, Wheat Ridge

Second team long-stick midfield

Kyle O'Brien, Columbine

First team defense/midfield

Mark Cerf, Golden

Second team defense/midfield

Josh Gregg, Columbine

Most Valuable Player: Greg Rushing, Fort Collins

Coach of the Year: Carey Smith, Fort Collins

Girls lacrosse

First team

Ashley Sanders, Chatfield

Adriana Adams, Columbine

Sonorah Vinyard, Columbine

Alex Fouts, Columbine

Nicole White, Conifer

Addison Piper, Dakota Ridge

Jenna Santistevan, Dakota Ridge

Becca Conklin, Golden

Rachel Hebberd, Golden

Cameron King, Golden

Liz Lucas, Ralston Valley

Abby Spencer, Ralston Valley

Maribel Gallegos, Wheat Ridge

Second team

Mandy Brown, Chatfield

Leighton Pichler, Columbine

Kelly Vaggalis, Conifer

Hana Shepler, Dakota Ridge

Breanna Mefford, Golden

Rachel Chalat, Golden

Jordan Caldwell, Golden

Madelyn Smiley, Ralston Valley

Patty McCrystal, Ralston Valley

Phaedra Randolph, Ralston Valley

Samantha Miller, Wheat Ridge

Brittney Stevens, Wheat Ridge

Maura Foss, Wheat Ridge

Honorable mention

Anna Stefanich, Chatfield

Sam Sherman, Golden

Kelli Gallagher, Golden

Lilah Strauss, Golden

Miranda Mickelson, Wheat Ridge

Sarai Galvan, Wheat Ridge

Kelsey O'Connor, Wheat Ridge

Rory Schaar, Columbine

Amy Newman, Columbine

Emma Ahrendsen, Columbine

Maddie Tedford, Columbine

Jordan Dierkens, Columbine

Chelsea Vinyard, Columbine

Nicole Oester, Ralston Valley

Kelsea Wallace, Ralston Valley

Hannah Williams, Ralston Valley

Leah Dmohowski, Dakota Ridge

Jenna Theige, Dakota Ridge

Katie DeLorrn, Dakota Ridge

Stefani Okazaki, Dakota Ridge

Lexie Chavez, Dakota Ridge

Mikaila Way, Conifer

Most Valuable Player: Abby Spencer, Ralston Valley

Coach of the Year: Lars Johnson, Ralston Valley

Track and field

First team boys

400-meter run: Sam Stratton, Chatfield

100: Orenzo Davis, Columbine

400 relay: Columbine (Demetrius McDondle, Kevin Richards, Phillip Romero, Orenzo Davis)

Triple jump: Orenzo Davis, Columbine

Pole vault: Vinnie Campton, Columbine

1,600: Evan Appel, Dakota Ridge

800 relay: Dakota Ridge (Jon Thorne, Regan Yoxall, Taylor Accardi, Ryan Benningsdorf)

Long jump: Taylor Accardi, Dakota Ridge

300 hurdles: Austin Helmut, Green Mtn.

200: Dustin Ebner, Pomona

110 hurdles: Derik Linch, Pomona

1,600 relay: Pomona (Drew Ebner, Dustin Ebner, Jon Bunge, Derik Linch)

High jump: Jon Gamble, Pomona

Shot put: Cole Carveth, Pomona

Discus: Cole Carveth, Pomona

3,200 relay: Standley Lake (Matthew Miller, Christopher Tarket, Daniel Nissen, H. Ricky Boyd)

800: Henry Cowhick, Wheat Ridge

3,200: Donald Schwaderer, Wheat Ridge

Second team

High jump: Miles Jones, Bear Creek

800: Reed Newcomer, Bear Creek

100: John Dunbar, Chatfield

400 relay: Chatfield (Chance Mankowski, Andy Clements, Scott Kellogg, John Dunbar)

1,600 relay: Chatfield (Jacob Wolford, Scott Kellogg, Timothy Gleason, Sam Stratton)

200: Orenzo Davis, Columbine

800 relay: Columbine (Demetrius McDondle, Tyler Taitanio, Phillip Romero, Grant Golightly)

3,200 relay: Dakota Ridge (Bryce Wujek, Chris Baerren, Evan Appel, Jimmy Mohrbacher)

Triple jump: Taylor Accardi, Dakota Ridge

400: Dustin Ebner, Pomona

300 hurdles: Derik Linch, Pomona

Pole vault: Bryce Hill, Pomona

Discus: Ryan Duman, Pomona

Long jump: Patrick Kremer, Standley Lake

Shot put: S. Adam Turner, Standley Lake

1,600: Henry Cowhick, Wheat Ridge

3,200: Scott Fauble, Wheat Ridge

110 hurdles: Taylor Aversano, Wheat Ridge

Honorable mention

Triple jump: Michael Wahl, Arvada West

3,200 relay: Bear Creek (Nate Cypher, Corbin Davis, David Hunter, Reed Newcomer)

Long jump: Miles Jones, Bear Creek

200: Sam Stratton, Chatfield

300 hurdles: Jacob Wolford, Chatfield

100: Demetrius McDondle, Columbine

110 hurdles: Grant Golightly, Columbine

400: Ryan Benningsdorf, Dakota Ridge

3,200: Austin Appel, Dakota Ridge

800 relay: Pomona (Dustin Ebner, Drew Ebner, Derik Linch, Cliff Henry)

High jump: Jeff Brown, Pomona

Shot put: Hayden Hunsucker, Pomona

800: Chris Tarket, Standley Lake

400 relay: Standley Lake (Nicholas Balsey, Todd Paicurich, S. Adam Turner, Patrick Kremer)

1,600 relay: Standley Lake (Patrick Kremer, Ryan Foote, Christopher Tarket, H. Ricky Bond)

Pole vault: Todd Paicurich, Standley Lake

Discus: S. Adam Turner, Standley Lake

1,600: Scott Fauble, Wheat Ridge

Most Valuable Player: Orenzo Davis, Columbine

Coach of the Year: Mike Black, Pomona

Sportsmanship: Green Mountain, Pomona, Wheat Ridge

First team girls

Long jump: Ashley Fanelli, Arvada

300-meter hurdles: Amber Hull, Arvada West

High jump: Michael Kenney, Arvada West

Pole vault: Danielle Thenell, Bear Creek

400: Molly Ramirez, Columbine

800 sprint relay: Columbine (Caitlyn Reichlin, Rayanne Anderson, Rachel Hudspeth, Molly Ramirez)

1,600: Natosha Rogers, Dakota Ridge

3,200: Natosha Rogers, Dakota Ridge

400 relay: Dakota Ridge (Stephanie Dexter, Marissa Garcia, Tehdi Hudson, Randi Clark)

3,200 relay: Dakota Ridge (Vickey VanAlstine-Tauer, Paige Orcutt, Katelyn Carney, Brooke Orcutt)

Shot put: Emily Hunsucker, Pomona

Discus: Emily Hunsucker, Pomona

100: Lindsey Boyd, Standley Lake

200: Lindsey Boyd, Standley Lake

800 relay: Wheat Ridge (Chantel Bernabo, Caitlin Wilkie, Iris Vollmer, Annie Kunz)

800: Erin Rasey, Wheat Ridge

100 hurdles: Annie Kunz, Wheat Ridge

1,600 relay: Wheat Ridge (Kaitlin Boisnard, Caitlin Wilkie, Sadie McKendry, Erin Rasey)

Triple jump: Annie Kunz, Wheat Ridge

Second team

Triple jump: Ashley Fanelli, Arvada

High jump: Ashley Fanelli, Arvada

800: Vickey VanAlstine-Tauer, Dakota Ridge

1,600: Alexa Rogers, Dakota Ridge

3,200: Alexa Rogers, Dakota Ridge

800 relay: Dakota Ridge (Stephanie Dexter, Marissa Garcia, Tehdi Hudson, Randi Clark)

800 sprint relay: Green Mountain (Stephanie Osuala, Maria Capaldo-Smith, Megan Letts, Casey Clayton)

3,200 relay: Green Mountain (Elizabeth Killingsworth, Andreanna Carpenter, Kelsey Lillich, Corinne Van Dyke)

Shot put: Elizabeth Jorgensen, Green Mountain

1,600 relay: Pomona (Jessica Williams, Macy Jones, Kelsey Snider, Georgia Lavey)

Long jump: Kinsey Lott, Standley Lake

Pole vault: Monka Kumor, Standley Lake

100: Chantel Bernabo, Wheat Ridge

200: Chantel Bernabo, Wheat Ridge

400: Kaitlin Boisnard, Wheat Ridge

100 hurdles: Kelsey Ankoviak, Wheat Ridge

300 hurdles: Kelsey Ankoviak, Wheat Ridge

400 relay: Wheat Ridge (Kaitlin Boisnard, Caitlin Wilkie, Sadie McKendry, Chantel Bernabo)

Discus: Megan Supinski, Wheat Ridge

Honorable mention

100: Carly DeLorenzo, Arvada West

3,200 relay: Bear Creek (Reilly Allen, Paige Bendele, Kallie Bindner, Kacey Mitchell)

Long jump: Rhianne DeAndrea, Bear Creek

100 hurdles: Lauren Ljunghag, Bear Creek

1,600 relay: Bear Creek (Sarah Macklberg, kallie Bindner, Paige Bendele, Clair Tralles)

400: Cassandra Hanna, Chatfield

800 sprint relay: Chatfield (Carly Paige, Tawni Wesiberg, Hannah Krasovec, Cassandra Hanna)

200: Molly Ramirez, Columbine

800: Brooke Orcutt, Dakota Ridge

1,600: Paige Lillo, Dakota Ridge

3,200: Paige Lillo, Dakota Ridge

300 hurdles: Kayla Johnson, Dakota Ridge

Discus: Elizabeth Jorgensen, Green Mountain

Shot put: Kaitlin Krattenmaker, Pomona

400 relay: Standley Lake (Rachel Fletcher, Samantha Rotello, Lindsey Boyd, Kinsey Lott)

800 relay: Standley Lake (Lindsey Boyd, Kinsey Lott, Victoria Lathers, Jamie Hart)

High jump: Jamie Hart, Standley Lake

Pole vault: Alicia Asmus, Standley Lake

Triple jump: Chloe Gearhart, Wheat Ridge

Most Valuable Player: Lindsey Boyd, Standley Lake

Coach of the Year: Judy Chamberlin, Wheat Ridge

Sportsmanship: Wheat Ridge, Green Mountain, Pomona