.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Sports briefs

-A A +A
By The Staff

SOFTBALL
Peters leads Dakota Ridge to 5A Jeffco League championship
LAKEWOOD
— Kristyn Peters went 3-for-3 with two homers and five RBIs as Dakota Ridge capped its regular season with a 16-0 shutout of host Lakewood on Oct. 4.
The win was the Lady Eagles’ sixth straight and earned Dakota Ridge the 5A Jeffco League title with a 7-1 league mark. Dakota Ridge (17-2) shared the title with Arvada West, but won out due to its head-to-head victory over the Lady Wildcats.
Kayla Fridgen went 3-for-3 with two RBIs and three runs scored, while Morgan Wilhelm and Brooklynn York also had three hits.

FOOTBALL
Field goal in overtime denies Dakota Ridge after 2nd-half rally
LAKEWOOD
— Michael Gustavsson hit a 20-yard field goal in overtime as Green Mountain overcame a furious second-half comeback from Dakota Ridge to score a 37-34 victory Oct. 5 at Jeffco Stadium.
Green Mountain (5-1, 1-0 4A Plains) led 20-0 at halftime before Dakota Ridge closed to within a touchdown after three quarters and tied the game in the fourth to send it to overtime.
Aaron Nelson and Dillon DeLauro each scored two touchdowns for Dakota Ridge (4-2, 0-1). Nelson finished with 105 yards rushing.
Eagles quarterback Zac Koch threw for 205 yards and two touchdowns, but he was also picked off twice.

BOYS SOCCER
Trio scores for Chatfield as Chargers blank host Lakewood
LAKEWOOD
— Ryan Lagreca, Lee Holmes and Chad Hasse scored goals for Chatfield — all in the second half — as the Chargers blanked Lakewood, 3-0, on Oct. 2 at Lakewood Memorial Field.
The win was Chatfield’s third in four games. The Chargers (8-3-1, 3-1 5A Jeffco) were coming off a 3-2 loss to Standley Lake four days earlier.
Steven Seagraves made four saves in net for the shutout victory.

CROSS COUNTRY
Lions’ Robb runs to ninth place at Windjammer Invitational
ENGLEWOOD
— Littleton’s Jack Robb placed ninth in a time of 16 minutes, 41 seconds at the 2012 Windjammer Invitational at Englewood High School on Oct. 6.
He finished 46 seconds back of Ponderosa’s Eli Hemming, who won the 3.1-mile event in 15:55.
Columbine’s top finisher was Lucas Leyba, who came in 64th in 17:45.
In the girls varsity race, Columbine’s Kiera McKee came in 11th in 19:35. Littleton’s top finisher was Magda Van Leeuwen, who tied for 21st in 19:59.
Erin Norton of Grandview won the girls race in 17:55.