.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Spring all-conference teams: Boys lacrosse, girls lacrosse, boys swimming, girls tennis

-A A +A
By The Staff

The following are all-conference lists for the 2012 spring season:

BOYS LACROSSE
FOOTHILLS CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM
ATTACKMEN: Ryan Kelly, Columbine; Dalton Sierra, Columbine; Jake Gonzales, Columbine; Reilly Fletcher, Evergreen; Pete Aplet, Wheat Ridge; John Roach, Wheat Ridge
MIDFIELDER: Ryan Schneider, Chatfield; Jack Stebbins, Columbine; Brandon Atwood, Columbine; Braden Olson, Evergreen; Scott Crews, Evergreen; Jacob Gladfelter, Wheat Ridge; Josh Kaufling, Wheat Ridge
DEFENSEMEN: Michael Banich, Chatfield; Riley Wells, Columbine; Nick Burns, Columbine; Erik Nestingen, Evergreen; Taner Dagdelen, Golden; Colton Huss, Wheat Ridge
GOALIE: Evan Hartman, Columbine; Jensen Makarov, Wheat Ridge
FACEOFF MIDFIELDER: Jack Stebbins, Columbine
LONG-STICK MIDFIELDER: Blake Ortiz, Columbine
DEFENSIVE MIDFIELDER: Alex Vasquez, Wheat Ridge
SECOND TEAM
ATTACKMEN: Casey Kopchik, Chatfield; Steven Manning, Conifer; Christian Butler, Evergreen; Evan Dyba, Evergreen; Zack Jordan, Golden; Ethan Anderson, Green Mountain
MIDFIELDER: Michael Callahan-Harris, Chatfield; Anthony SanFilippo, Columbine; Blake Bannon, Conifer; Josh Kavinksy, Englewood; Jakob Koons, Evergreen; Nick Mattson, Golden; Austin Thompson, Golden; Nick Dwyer, Green Mountain; Dylan Mechling, Wheat Ridge
DEFENSEMEN: Drake Weber, Conifer; Keenan Prouty, Evergreen; Garrett Swartzendruber, Green Mountain; Caleb Cerf, Wheat Ridge; Patrick McKinney, Wheat Ridge
GOALIE: Andrew Erickson, Chatfield; Hayden Pike, Green Mountain
FACEOFF MIDFIELDER: Luke Chamberlain, Evergreen
LONG-STICK MIDFIELDER: Ian Lewis, Green Mountain; Cody Bartusiak, Wheat Ridge
DEFENSIVE MIDFIELDER: Connor Graf, Columbine
HONORABLE MENTION
Kyle Beaton, Columbine; John Lisella, Columbine; Adam Jensen, Columbien; Austin Scott, Conifer; Michael Iddings, Conifer; Tyler Knauer, Conifer
MVP: Jack Stebbins, Columbine
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Plitnick, Columbine
SPORTSMANSHIP: Golden

GIRLS LACROSSE
JEFFCO LEAGUE, FIRST TEAM
Emma Lazaroff, Centaurus; Carley Dvorak, Centaurus; Sarah Brown, Centaurus; Shelby Piper, Chatfield; Emily McMinimee, Chatfield; Savannah Mellberg, Chatfield; Jessica Arne, Chatfield; Paige Amme, Columbine; Jordan Visser, Columbine; Taylor Campman, Columbine; Amy Franks, Dakota Ridge; Madeline Ossello, Green Mountain; Jenny Adams, Ralston Valley; Gianna Ossello, Wheat Ridge; Molly Kendall, Wheat Ridge
SECOND TEAM
Katie Coleman, Centaurus; Olivia Holmes, Centaurus; Quinn Trudel, Centaurus; Kayli Weiss, Centaurus; Rachael Walker, Chatfield; Jenna Hofmann, Columbine; Kayla Donohoe, Columbine; Julia Lisella, Columbine; Sam Sherman, Dakota Ridge; Olivia Hayden, Golden; Marcelle Spackling, Golden; Andra Zimmerman, Green Mountain; Sara McMahon, Ralston Valley; Karina Zurita, Ralston Valley; Emily Finnin, Wheat Ridge
HONORABLE MENTION
Avery McGiboney, Centaurus; Sarah Cousins, Centaurus; Kendra Lanuza, Chatfield; Alexandria Sale, Chatfield; Molly Secora, Columbine; Becca Miller, Columbine; Nicole Beaton, Columbine; Morgan Dasch, Golden; Charlotte Wolfe, Golden; Bonnie Criss, Golden; Casey Hernandez, Green Mountain; Morgan Lambert-Mielke, Green Mountain; Niki Barban, Ralston Valley; Niki Schafer, Ralston Valley; Kumiko Sasa, Ralston Valley; Abby Mathena, Ralston Valley; Ann Mackey, Wheat Ridge; Angelina Siegfried, Wheat Ridge; Amanda Ophaug, Wheat Ridge; Andi Brownlow, Wheat Ridge
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Emma Lazaroff, Centaurus
COACH OF THE YEAR: Katie Lohmiller, Ralston Valley
SPORTSMANSHIP: Wheat Ridge, Ralston Valley, Conifer

BOYS SWIMMING
FIRST TEAM
Austin Layman, Chatfield, 200 medley relay; Richard Huddleston, Chatfield, 200 medley relay; Zachary Kugler, Chatfield, 200 medley relay; Bryce Carter, Chatfield, 200 medley relay, 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle; Andrew Torres, Ralston Valley, 200 freestyle; Nolan Tesone, Pomona, 200 individual medley; 100 backstroke; Trent Kindvall, Standley Lake, 1-meter diving; Andrew Torres, Ralston Valley, 100 butterfly; Hayden Berg, Pomona, 500 freestyle; Alexander Kleinhans, Lakewood, 200 freestyle relay; Porter Bennett, Lakewood, 200 freestyle relay; Samuel Lange, Lakewood, 200 freestyle relay; Craig O’Dell, Lakewood, 200 freestyle relay; Eric Ung, Standley Lake, 100 breaststroke; Nathan Hamilton, Ralston Valley, 400 freestyle relay; Jeremy Pacheco, Ralston Valley, 400 freestyle relay; Andrew Torres, Ralston Valley, 400 freestyle relay; Deion Williams, Ralston Valley, 400 freestyle relay
SECOND TEAM
Deion Williams, Ralston Valley, 200 medley relay; Jordan Kirar, Ralston Valley, 200 medley relay; Andrew Torres, Ralston Valley, 200 medley relay; Nathan Hamilton, Ralston Valley, 200 medley relay, 50 freestyle; Hayden Berg, Pomona, 200 freestyle; Craig O’Dell, Lakewood, 200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke; Matthew Jagiello, Chatfield, 1-meter diving; Austin Layman, Chatfield, 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke, 400 freestyle relay; Zachary Kugler, Chatfield, 100 freestyle, 400 freestyle relay; Jeremy Pacheco, Ralston Valley, 500 freestyle; Nathan Jensen, Chatfield, 200 freestyle relay; Kelly Huddleston, Chatfield, 200 freestyle relay; Travis Roundy, Chatfield, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay; Richard Huddleston, Chatfield, 200 freestyle relay; Bryce Carter, Chatfield, 400 freestyle relay
HONORABLE MENTION
Todd Otto, Lakewood, 200 medley relay; Craig O’Dell, Lakewood, 200 medley relay; Nicholas O’Dell, Lakewood, 200 medley relay; Alexander Kleinhans, Lakewood, 200 medley relay, 100 breaststroke; Zachary Kugler, Chatfield, 200 freestyle; Eric Ung, Standley Lake, 200 individual medley; Richard Huddlestone, Chatfield, 50 freestyle; Isaac Marcus-Harris, Standley Lake, 1-meter diving; Deion Williams, Ralston Valley, 100 butterfly; Nathan Hamilton, Ralston Valley, 100 freestyle; Justin Barwick, Chatfield, 500 freestyle; Sean Connolly, Pomona, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay; Dominik Bednarski, Pomona, 200 freestyle relay; Hayden Berg, Pomona, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay; Nolan Tesone, Pomona, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay; Grant Olsen-Stavrakas, Columbine, 100 backstroke; Jarrett Wiebel, Pomona, 400 freestyle relay
MVP: Nolan Tesone, Pomona
COACH OF THE YEAR: Anne Brown, Ralston Valley
SPORTSMANSHIP: Columbine, Pomona, Standley Lake

GIRLS TENNIS
FIRST TEAM
Katherine Ross, Chatfield, No. 1 singles; Aleandra Martinelli, Bear Creek, No. 1 singles; Olivia Anselmo, Ralston Valley, No. 2 singles; Isabella Melena, Ralston Valley, No. 3 singles; Lillie Pettibone, Columbine, No. 1 doubles; Jordyn Voegele, Columbine, No. 1 doubles; Mallory McCasky, Arvada West, No. 2 doubles; Elizabeth Waters, Arvada West, No. 2 doubles; Allyson Goto, Ralston Valley, No. 3 doubles; Kelsey Maass, Ralston Valley, No. 3 doubles; Alisa Artyomenko, Arvada West, No. 4 doubles; Mary Lastoczy, Arvada West, No. 4 doubles
SECOND TEAM
Heidi Dodgers, Lakewood, No. 1 singles; Alexandra Purfield, Ralston Valley, No. 1 singles; Feruth Kidane, Bear Creek, No. 2 singles; Rachel Anderson, Columbine, No. 2 singles; Schafer Kowalchik, Lakewood, No. 3 singles; Emily Chenoweth, Arvada West, No. 1 doubles; Sarah Hayes, Arvada West, No. 1 doubles; Stephanie Pyne, Ralston Valley, No. 2 doubles; Rachel Trujillo, Ralston Valley, No. 2 doubles; Sahsa Harrison, Lakewood, No. 3 doubles; Paige Stockton, Lakewood, No. 3 doubles; Breanna Harr, Ralston Valley, No. 4 doubles; Beth Gage, Ralston Valley, No. 4 doubles
HONORABLE MENTION
Taeber Silva, Pomona, No. 2 singles; Madison Fortunato, Arvada West, No. 3 singles; Natalie Skold, Ralston Valley, No. 1 doubles; Megan Wewel, Ralston Valley, No. 1 doubles; Elizabeth Hanson, Standley Lake, No. 1 doubles; Morgan Avis, Standley Lake, No. 1 doubles; Jia Wiebe, Chatfield, No. 1 doubles; Kaleigh Arguello, Chatfield, No. 1 doubles; Katarina Smolka, Lakewood, No. 2 doubles; Clare Livingston, Lakewood, No. 2 doubles; Sarah Rowe, Bear Creek, No. 3 doubles; Keanna Rivera, Bear Creek, No. 3 doubles; Breezy Coyne, Columbien, No. 3 doubles; Madison Vanosdoll, Columbine, No. 3 doubles; Johanna Powell, Dakota Ridge, No. 3 doubles; Chloe Melka, Dakota Ridge, No. 3 doubles
MVP: Katherine Ross, Chatfield
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kim Greason, Ralston Valley
SPORTSMANSHIP: Lakewood, Ralston Valley, Standley Lake