.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Spring all-conference track & field

-A A +A
By The Staff

The following is the 5A all-conference Jeffco League track & field team for the 2012 spring season:

BOYS
FIRST TEAM

100: Erik Gaytan, Chatfield; 200: Erik Gaytan, Chatfield; 400: Erik Gaytan, Chatfield; 800: Panos Smyrnios, Chatfield; 1,600: Danny Carney, Dakota Ridge; 3,200: Danny Carney, Dakota Ridge; 110 hurdles: Nicholas Dalton, Bear Creek; 300 hurdles: Garrett Moore, Ralston Valley; 4x100 relay: Kyle Johnson, Treamon Edwards, Rajaee Randolph, Curtis Santero, Bear Creek; 4x200 relay: Matt Hestera, Keenan Gibson, Cory Witt, Hunter Price, Ralston Valley; 4x400 relay: Panos Smyrnios, Graham Williams, Derrick Shaver, Erik Gaytan, Chatfield; 4x800 relay: Graham Williams, Justin Shaver, Panos Smyrnios, Nathan Moore, Chatfield; High jump: William Baermann, Arvada West; Pole vault: Nicholas Dalton, Bear Creek; Long jump: Hunter Price, Ralston Valley; Triple jump: Hunter Price, Ralston Valley; Shot put: Matt Woolem, Pomona; Discus: Josh Croy, Columbine
SECOND TEAM
100: Casey Lewis, Arvada West; 200: Jesse Dunn, Pomona; 400: Jesse Dunn, Pomona; 800: Graham Williams, Chatfield; 1,600: Brandon Williams, Bear Creek; 3,200: Brandon Williams, Bear Creek; 110 hurdles: Brad Crowther, Columbine; 300 hurdles: Galen Eliha, Ralston Valley; 4x100 relay: Casey Lewis, Tristan Rios, Garrett Feliciano, Jeremy Gureli, Arvada West; 4x200 relay: Barton Beckley, Nathaniel Voth, Fardian Riza, Derrick Shaver, Chatfield; 4x400 relay: Ross Gonzales, Spencer Rivera, Colton Loyd, Keenan Gibson, Ralston Valley; 4x800 relay: Chris Kartchner, Jonathan May, Dylan Hayes, Marcelo Laguera, Pomona; High jump: Hunter Price, Ralston Valley; Pole vault: Andrew Hastings, Standley Lake; Long jump: William Baermann, Arvada West; Triple jump: Cassius Simpson, Lakewood; Shot put: Kenny Shinley, Pomona; Discus: Kenny Shinley, Pomona
HONORABLE MENTION
100: Jesse Dunn, Pomona; 200: Casey Lewis, Arvada West; 400: Kennan Gibson, Ralston Valley; 800: Justin Shaver, Chatfield; 1,600: Jonathan May, Pomona; 3,200: Stefan Lowe, Bear Creek; 110 hurdles: Galen Elisha, Ralston Valley; 300 hurdles: Cole Golightly, Columbine; 4x100 relay: Carlos Gonzales, Joe Dell, Ross Gonzales, Matt Hestera, Ralston Valley; 4x200 relay: Evan Giusto, Wade Scadden, Phillip Temple, Phillip Vesey, Lakewood; 4x400 relay: Jesse Dunn, Christ Kartchner, Tim Inthavong, Aaron Varela, Pomona; 4x800 relay: Todd Miller, Scott Mayer, Daniel Blasczyk, Nathanael Allison, Standley Lake; High jump: Marcus Washington, Standley Lake; Pole vault: Wayne Jefferes; Long jump: Deshon Mayes, Pomona; Triple jump: Davis Butler, Dakota Ridge; Shot put: Cody Nitzel, Bear Cree; Discus: John Sorenson, Arvada West
MVP: Erik Gaytan, Chatfield
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Loyd, Ralston Valley
SPORTSMANSHIP: Ralston Valley, Bear Creek, Chatfield

GIRLS
FIRST TEAM

100: McKenzie Brogan, Lakewood; 200: McKenzie Brogan, Lakewood; 400: McKenzie Brogan, Lakewood; 800: Kristina Fischer, Ralston Valley; 1,600: Alaina Anderson, Pomona; 3,200: Alaina Anderson, Pomona; 100 hurdles: Haley Brogan, Lakewood; 300 hurdles: Haley Brogan; 4x100 relay: Haley Brogan, Ewelina Pena, Lottia Koenig, Aurroa Simoneau, Lakewood; 4x200 relay: Mackenzie Derrick, Leigh Stonerook, Kristina Fischer, Cheyenne Fredericks, Ralston Valley; 4x400 relay: Leigh Stonerook, Alicia Thompson, Kristina Fischer, Giulianna Vessa, Ralston Valley; 4x800 relay: Leigh Stonerook, Alicia Thompson, Kristina Fischer, Giulianna Vessa, Ralston Valley; 800 sprint medley: McKenzie Broan, Aurora Simoneau, Arriana Belkin, Lauren Lahr, Lakewood; High jump: Marcena Day, Standley Lake; Pole vault: Lauren Santi, Lakewood; Long jump: Haley Brogan, Lakewood; Triple jump: Lexi Cox, Columbine; Shot put: Karisa Fernandez, Standley Lake; Discus: Brigitta Games, Chatfield
SECOND TEAM
100: Maisie Larrabee, Arvada West; 200: Maisie Larrabee, Arvada West; 400: Ariana Green, Bear Creek; 800: Vanessa Gonzales, Dakota Ridge; 1,600: Olivia Hayden, Lakewood; 3,200: McKenna Spillar, Dakota Ridge; 100 hurdles: Margaret Lewis, Dakota Ridge; 300 hurdles: Talia Marquez, Arvada West; 4x100 relay: Savannah Cito, Erin Kopal, Maisie Larrabee, Talia Marquez, Arvada West; 4x200 relay: Samantha Molnar, Carly Perry, Marissa Hammers, Lexi Cox, Columbine; 4x400 relay: Kaylie Haynes, Gaby Agustin, Lexi Cox, Samantha Molnar, Columbine; 4x800 relay: Kayle Haynes, Kiera McKee, Gaby Agustin, Lexi Cox, Columbine; 800 sprint medley: Sydney Hudson, Linnea Johnson, Vanessa Gonzales, Sarah Jones, Dakota Ridge; High jump: Ewelina Pena, Lakewood; Pole vault: Lauren Brunsdale, Lakewood; Long jump: Stephanie Bess, Arvada West; Triple jump: Stephanie Bess, Arvada West; Shot put: Valeria Miranda, Lakewood; Discus: Valerie Miranda, Lakewood
HONORABLE MENTION
100: Aurora Simoneau, Lakewood; 200: Sarah Jones, Dakota Ridge; 400: Alicia Thompson, Ralston Valley; 800: Giulianna Vessa, Ralston Valley; 1,600: Maddie Ivy, Lakewood; 3,200: Maddie Ivy, Lakewood; 100 hurdles: Lottia Koenig, Lakewood; 300 hurdles: Claire Harris, Lakewood; 4x100 relay: Janessa Guevara, Amanda Clements, Elizabeth Dominguez, Jordan Zwart, Chatfield; 4x200 relay: Sydney Hudson, Meriwether Montgomery, Vanessa Gonzales, Sarah Jones, Dakota Ridge; 4x400 relay: Marcena Day, Natalie Walker, Alicia Fuqua, Page Pelton, Standley Lake; 4x800 relay: Danielle Forrester, Natalie Walker, Casey Torbet, Alyssa Bandel, Standley Lake; 800 sprint medley: Ariana Green, Teresa Lozano, Kendall Lundquist, Jazmyne Reining, Bear Creek; High jump: Megan Bohn, Chatfield; Pole vault: Mikaela Lodl, Lakewood; Long jump: Amanda Clements, Chatfield; Triple jump: Ewelina Pena, Lakewood; Shot put: Brigitta Games; Discus: Karissa Fernandez, Standley Lake
MVP: McKenzie Brogan, Lakewood
COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Wright, Lakewood
SPORTSMANSHIP: Chatfield, Lakewood, Columbine