.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Winter all-conference girls swimming, wrestling

-A A +A
By The Staff

Following is a list of all-conference selections for the 5A Jeffco League for the 2012-13 winter season in girls swimming and wrestling:

GIRLS SWIMMING
FIRST TEAM
200-yard freetyle: Erin Metzger-Seymour, Ralston Valley; 200 IM: Maddie Myers, Ralston Valley; 50 freestyle: Meghan Lahr, Lakewood; 1-meter diving: Averly Hobbs, Chatfield; 100 butterfly: Erin Metzger-Seymour, Ralston Valley; 100 freestyle: Meghan Lahr, Lakewood; 500 freestyle: Maddie Myers, Ralston Valley; 100 backstroke: Morgan McCormick, Arvada West; 100 breaststroke: Mackenzie Atencio, Ralston Valley; 400 freestyle relay: Maddie Myers, Caylee Addison, Maalaea Lawrence, Erin Metzer-Seymour, Ralston Valley; 200 medley relay: Lexi Ainlay, Mackenzie Atencio, Erin Metzger-Seymour, Maddie Myers, Ralston Valley; 200 freestyle relay: Shannon O’Dell, Mackenzie Bailey, Victoria Papke, Meghan Lahr, Lakewood
SECOND TEAM
200 freestyle: Zarena Brown, Pomona; 200 IM: Victoria Papke, Lakewood; 50 freestyle: Emily Murphy, Chatfield; 1-meter diving: Allison Murphy, Lakewood; 100 butterfly: Victoria Papke, Lakewood; 100 freestyle: Emily Murphy, Chatfield; 500 freestyle: Zarena Brown, Pomona; 100 backstroke: Kaila Munday, Dakota Ridge; 100 breaststroke: Maalaea Lawrence, Ralston Valley; 400 freestyle relay: Victoria Papke, Kyla Foster, Shannon O’Dell, Meghan Lahr, Lakewood; 200 medley relay: Kaila Munday, Ali Borelli, Kitty Nester, Deseray Sileo, Dakota Ridge; 200 freestyle relay: Lexi Ainlay, Mackenzie Atencio, Caylee Addison, Maalaea Lawrence, Ralston Valley
HONORABLE MENTION
200 freestyle: Caylee Addison, Ralston Valley; 200 IM: Morgan McCormick, Arvada West; 50 freestyle: Kelsey Foster, Dakota Ridge; 1-meter diving: Nichole Hagen, Chatfield; 100 butterfly: Brigitta Games, Chatfield; 100 freestyle: Maalaea Lawrence, Raslton Valley; 500 freestyle: Caylee Addison, Ralston Valley; 100 backstroke: Shannon O’Dell, Lakewood; 100 breastroke: Ali Borelli, Dakota Ridge; 400 freestyle relay: Sydney Mueller, Hailey Gerze, Brigitta Games, Emily Murphy, Chatfield; 200 medley relay: Madison Hector, Delaney Hector, Morgan McCormick, Stephanie Rudolph, Arvada West; 200 freestyle relay: Sydney Mueller, Hailey Gerze, Brigitta Games, Emily Murphy, Chatfield
MVP: Erin Lemberger, Columbine
COACH OF THE YEAR: Annie Brown, Ralston Valley
PAUL DAVIS SPORTSMANSHIP: Columbine, Ralston Valley, Standley Lake

WRESTLING
FIRST TEAM
106 pounds: Tomas Gutierrez, Pomona; 113: Travis Torres, Pomona; 120: Josh Rosales, Pomona; 126: Lucas Vagher, Pomona; 132: PT Garcia, Bear Creek; 138: Austin Marvel, Pomona; 145: Matthew Seifert, Pomona; 152: Karl Breidenbach, Columbine; 160: Archie Colgan, Pomona; 170: Steve Ullman, Ralston Valley; 182: Wilson George, Chatfield; 195: Joey Garcia, Lakewood; 220: Jakob Buys, Ralston Valley; 285: Mitch Chism, Pomona
SECOND TEAM
106: Cian Apple, Ralston Valley; 113: Isaac Arellano, Ralston Valley; 120: Isaac Dinette, Lakewood; 126: Dylan Wood, Ralston Valley; 132: Raymond Robledo, Pomona; 138: Dominic Dincola, Bear Creek; 145: Darion Thomas-Trujillo, Arvada West; 152: Ethan Wright, Pomona; 160: Sam Hebert, Chatfield; 170: Zach Gomez, Pomona; 182: Ramon Yslas, Pomona; 195: Corky Phillips, Bear Creek; 220: Nick DeBruyn, Lakewood; 285: Adail Froome, Arvada West
HONORABLE MENTION
106: Gabe Sandoval, Arvada West; 113: Austin Harp, Lakewood; 120: Jaysen Yakobson, Bear Creek; 126: Nick McDonald, Arvada West; 132: Jake Thayer, Chatfield; 138: Tyler Mitchell, Chatfield; 145: Cody Cordova, Lakewood; 152: Peter Enockson, Lakewood; 160: Derek Garcia, Lakewood; 170: Richard Baca, Lakewood; 182: Diego Ulibarri, Lakewood; 195: Rocky Michaelson, Ralston Valley; 220: Alex Hubbard, Arvada West; 285: Anthony Gibson, Columbine
COACH OF THE YEAR: Sam Federico, Pomona
MVP: PT Garcia, Bear Creek
SPORTSMANSHIP: Bear Creek, Arvada West, Columbine