.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Winter sports all-conference selections

-A A +A

The following are the 5A Jeffco League all-conference selections for girls swimming and wrestling:

GIRLS SWIMMING

FIRST TEAM

200 freestyle: Erin Metzger-Seymour, Ralston Valley; 200 IM: Maddie Myers, Ralston Valley; 50 freestyle: Meghan Lahr, Lakewood; 1-meter diving: Averly Hobbs, Chatfield; 100 butterfly: Erin Metzger-Seymour, Ralston Valley; 100 freestyle: Zarena Brown, Pomona; 500 freestyle: Maddie Myers, Ralston Valley; 100 backstroke: Morgan McCormick, Arvada West; 100 breaststroke: Mackenzie Atencio, Ralston Valley; 400 freestyle relay: Caylee Addison, Mackenzie Atencio, Maddie Myers, Erin Metzger-Seymour, Ralston Valley; 200 medley relay: Caylee Addison, Mackenzie Atencio, Erin Metzger-Seymour, Maddie Myers, Ralston Valley; 200 freestyle relay: Abigail Oglesby, Peyton Wayment, Sydney Mueller, Hailey Gerze, Chatfield

SECOND TEAM

200 freestyle: Zarena Brown, Pomona; 200 IM: Morgan McCormick, Arvada West; 50 freestyle: Abigail Oglesby, Chatfield; 1-meter diving: Allison Murphy, Lakewood; 100 butterfly: Lauren Sale, Pomona; 100 freestyle: Meghan Lahr, Lakewood; 500 freestyle: Caylee Addison, Ralston Valley; 100 backstroke: Lauren Sale, Pomona; 100 breaststroke: Ali Borelli, Dakota Ridge; 400 freestyle relay: Abigail Oglesby, Heather Stevens, Sydney Mueller, Hailey Gerze, Chatfield; 200 medley relay: Kaila Munday, Ali Borelli, Ashley Gerken, Deseray Sileo, Dakota Ridge; 200 freestyle relay: Juliet Manley, Maalaea Lawrence, Nikki May, Lexi Ainlay, Ralston Valley

HONORABLE MENTION

200 freestyle: Caylee Addison, Ralston Valley; 200 IM: Mackenzie Atencio, Ralston Valley; 50 freestyle: Lexi Ainlay, Raslton Valley; 1-meter diving: Ana Eyssimont, Chatfield; 100 butterfly: Kathryn Scherrer, Ralston Valley; 100 freestyle: Ali Borelli, Dakota Ridge; 500 freestyle: Peyton Wayment, Chatfield; 100 backstroke: Deseray Sileo, Dakota Ridge; 100 breaststroke: Maalaea Lawrence, Ralston Valley; 400 freestyle relay: Shannon O’Dell, Kyla Foster, Juliana Lucena, Meghan Lahr, Lakewood; 200 medley relay: Morgan McCormick, Stephanie Rudolph, Delaney Hector, Hannah Plummer, Arvada West; 200 freestyle relay: Juliana Lucena, Mackenzie Bailey, Kyla Foster, Meghan Lahr, Lakewood

MVP: Maddie Myers, Ralston Valley

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kristi Marosy, Columbine

PAUL DAVIS SPORTSMANSHIP: Columbine, Lakewood, Arvada West

WRESTLING

FIRST TEAM

106 pounds: Cody Fatzinger, Arvada West; 113: Anthony Cortez, Arvada West; 120: Josh Rosales, Pomona; 126: Brandon Madril, Pomona; 132: PT Garcia, Bear Creek; 138: James Rothwell, Arvada West; 145: Payton Tawater, Arvada West; 152: Taylor Bergquist, Arvada West; 160: Karl Breidenbach, Columbine; 170: Tony Silva-Bussey, Arvada West; 182: Tyler Lewis, Arvada West; 195: Devin Rothrock, Arvada West; 220: Nick Deruyn, Lakewood; 285: Mitch Chism, Pomona

SECOND TEAM

106: Tomas Gutierrez, Pomona; 113: Steven Martinez, Bear Creek; 120: Jaysen Yakobson, Bear Creek; 126: Isaac Dinette, Lakewood; 132: Bennie Pachello, Arvada West; 138: Dylan Wood, Ralston Valley; 145: Dylan Aguilar, Standley Lake; 152: Cameron Gonzales, Pomona; 160: Warren Cruz, Lakewood; 170: Mark Morgan, Lakewood; 182: Wilson George, Chatfield; 195: Rocky Michaelson, Ralston Valley; 220: Daniel Chavez, Pomona; 285: Dorean Gonzales, Lakewood

HONORABLE MENTION

113: Cuong Jackie Dang, Standley Lake; 126: Vince Casados, Arvada West; 132: Jason Romero, Pomona; Vincent Vittetoe, Ralston Valley; 138: Dominic Dincola, Bear Creek; 145: Kaige Anderson, Lakewood; 152: Peter Enockson, Lakewood; 160: Matt Schuster, Bear Creek; Lorenzo Balderas, Standley Lake; 170: Ramon Yslas, Pomona; 182: Dylan Tucker, Lakewood; Ryan Wosk, Standley Lake; 195: Dylan Seeman, Chatfield; 220: Trevor Newton, Columbine; 285: Anthony Gibson, Columbine

MVP: PT Garcia, Bear Creek

COACH OF THE YEAR: Sam Federico, Pomona

SPORTSMANSHIP: Bear Creek, Lakewood, Standley Lake