.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's News

  • 2011-12 ice hockey previews

    ICE HOCKEY PREVIEWS
    CHATFIELD CHARGERS

    Head coach: Mark Glombecki
    Assistant coaches: Steve McLeod, Shawn Rafferty, Drew Lovell
    2010-11 record: 18-4
    Top players: Matt Smith, Sr, G; Ryan Seltenreich, Jr., G; Kyle Davis, Sr, F; Jeff Dawkins, Sr., F; Conner Elliot, Sr., F; Trey Johnson, Sr., D; Max Ross, Sr., D

  • All-conference selections: boys golf, cross country, volleyball

    Following is a list of 5A all-conference teams for the 2011 fall season:

    BOYS GOLF
    FIRST TEAM

    Matt Robertson, Bear Creek; Nick Berry, Chatfield; Drew Vance, Dakota Ridge; Sam Lange, Lakewood; Nate Olinger, Pomona; Ethan Yamada, Ralston Valley; Dallas Perrault, Standley Lake
    SECOND TEAM
    Riley Eichler, Chatfield; Trey Johnson, Chatfield; Bill Ramsey, Columbine; Michael Tait, Columbine; Taylor Seal, Lakewood; Jack Pedersen, Ralston Valley; Keegan Sheard, Ralston Valley
    MVP: Nick Berry, Chatfield

  • Columbine chugging right along

    LAKEWOOD — The further one goes into the playoffs games aren’t supposed to be as lopsided as Columbine’s 35-14 win over Highlands Ranch was on Nov. 19 at Jeffco Stadium. Not even the final score does justice for the way the Rebels’ defense contained the visiting Falcons.
    “Our defense has played great all year to be honest with you. They bend a little, but never break. They keep teams out of the end zone,” Columbine head coach Andy Lowry said.

  • Columbine Library to reopen on Mondays in '12

    The Columbine Library will reopen on Mondays in 2012, though the branch will have reduced hours of operation on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, a schedule released Nov. 17 by the library shows.

  • An alma mater in disgrace

    I spent four of the best years of my life at Penn State University.

  • Sheriff's Calls

    Bedrock Confidential

  • Dahlkemper is new school board president

    Newly elected Jeffco school board members Jill Fellman and Lesley Dahlkemper took the oath of office Nov. 10, nine days after voters selected them over challengers Jim Powers and Preston Branaugh.

  • Students say goodbye to best friend

    One of the most well-known faces at Columbine Hills Elementary School retired Nov. 11 after a decade of tenure, which in the case of Ramblin’ the Retriever was about 70 canine years.

  • Memories of war

    South Jeffco resident Dean Hinds had a nostalgic surprise waiting for him when he sat down for breakfast on Veterans Day at MorningStar Senior Living — a wasp-waisted, dark-green Army jacket, a relic he had not seen since tucking it away in a trunk when he returned home from Germany after World War II.

    His son in law, Bob Jones, had discovered the jacket in his home just days before, and was eager to reunite the garment with its owner.

  • All-conference teams

    Following is a list of all-conference selections for the 2011 fall season:

    GYMNASTICS
    FIRST TEAM

    All-around: Jessica Jankowski, Arvada West; Hailey Gilleland, Bear Creek; Danae Goldsberry, Elizabeth; Ashley Perry, Evergreen, Ahna Spitzer, Green Mountain; Hannah Bissani, Standley Lake
    Vault: Kimmy Peterson, Elizabeth; Kelsey Valdez, Evergreen
    Uneven bars: Erika Bratschun, Bear Creek; Hannah Roshak, Lakewood
    Balance beam: Shayna Beshore, Elizabeth; Amy Button, Elizabeth