.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Boys basketball: Turnover...

    Part of wearing a Chatfield boys basketball jersey is the expectation that comes with it. However, for the 2014-15 season, those expectations might have to be altered a bit considering the turnover the Chargers underwent this year.

    Chatfield graduated 10 seniors from last year’s 20-5 squad, which won its second straight 5A Jeffco League championship, and lost another key player, sophomore Riley Welch, who transferred out of state.

  • County ups grant limit for...

    Jeffco Parks and Open Space has increased the amount it could provide for an overhaul of Clement Park’s irrigation system.

    The county raised the amount to $1 million from the normal $400,000 cap for one-to-one matching grants. The Foothills Park and Recreation District board has unanimously approved seeking the grant, which would require the district to spend $1 million on the project as well.

  • 2014-15 girls swimming capsule...

    CHATFIELD LADY CHARGERS
    Head coach: Ron Johns
    Assistant coaches: Holly Boen, Monica Games, Sean Gillispie
    Swimmers to watch: Averly Hobbs, Sr., diver; Jenelle Croizer, Soph., diver; Peyton Wayment, Soph., freestyle; Heather Stevens, Jr., freestyle; Halley Kopec, Jr., breaststroke; Abby Olegby, Soph., butterfly
    Key losses: “We should have won league last year,” Johns said. “In terms of swimmers, it was tough to lose Hailey Gerze.”

  • 2014-15 wrestling capsule...

    CHATFIELD CHARGERS
    Head coach: Paul Peronard
    Assistant coaches: Matt Yaden, Gabe Watson, Jordan Bybee, Russ Holt
    Conference: 5A Jeffco League
    Wrestlers to watch: Riley Thayer, Sr., 132 pounds; Andrew Erickson, Sr., 152; Jonah Bedel, Sr., 160
    Key losses: Wilson George, Dylan Seeman

  • Carnation Bowl caps year of...

    LAKEWOOD — “Coach, coach … Who would win in a battle between Superman and Batman?”

    It was a question that Jeffco Midget Football Association (JMFA) head coach for the Dakota Ridge Eagles, Dave Loomis, faced in all seriousness during the middle of a “very intense play” earlier this season. It was the kind of question that reminded Loomis that coaching 8 to 10-year-old football isn’t as straight-forward as it might seem.

  • Caudill has a passion for riding

    Dalton Caudill, then 3 years old, rarely watched television, but he pulled up a chair while at grandma’s house and sat attentively watching the screen. His attention span, normally non-existent, wasn’t about to waver. He was fixated on watching motocross.

    “It came on, and I was watching it for a while, and I liked it. I was like, “I want to do that,’” said Dalton, who is now 7.

  • All-conference cross country,...

    The following are all-conference selections in the 5A Jeffco League for the 2014 fall season in cross country and boys soccer:

  • 2014-15 hockey preview capsules

    CHATFIELD CHARGERS
    Head coach: Mark Glombecki
    Assistant coaches: Tom DiNardo, Kyle Kube, Nick Kroha
    2013-14 record: 6-13 overall, 5-9 Foothills Conference
    Players to watch: Cody Trujillo, Sr., GK; Stuart Shanley, Sr., D; Brett Thompson, Sr., D; Alex Cote, Sr., F; Cory Mergo, Sr., F; Alec Thompson, Sr., F; Chase Smith, Sr., D
    Key losses: Nick Dawkins, D; Tyler Seltenreich, F; Brian Vits, F; Joshua Aycock, GK

  • Lacrosse players highlight...

    Columbine High School athletics is probably best known for its five state football championships, but the school is rapidly becoming known for its lacrosse programs — both boys and girls — as evidenced by four of the six signees during the early national signing day period on Nov. 12.

  • 5A Jeffco League all-conference...

    The following are all-conference selections in the 5A Jeffco League for the 2014 fall season in boys tennis and gymnastics:

    BOYS TENNIS, FIRST TEAM
    No. 1 singles: Anthony Partrick, Arvada West; Brian Ross, Chatfield; No. 2 singles: Andrew Gillette, Arvada West; Patrick Ross, Chatfield; No. 3 singles: John Simpson, Chatfield; No. 1 doubles: Sam Meyer/Austin Stutz, Chatfield; No. 2 doubles: JC Abrahamson/Erik Bendiksen, Lakewood; No. 3 doubles: Zach Meyer/Travis Hall, Chatfield; No. 4 doubles: Justin Spehalski/Alexander Gates, Chatfield